Florida State
       Florists' Association

AWARDS & RECIPIENTS

 

"A Place IN THE SUN" Hall Of Fame

NATIONAL WINNERS




1978 - John Henry Dudley      1979 - John H. Walker        1980 - Kenneth Short     
1981 - Ken Noppe 1983 - Mel Schwanke 1984 - Vince Adamo
1985 - Eulalah Overmeyer, AIFD 1986 - Salvy Gusso 1987 - Hal Cook, AIFD
1988 - Bud Lipinski 1990 - Tom Butler 1991 - Rocky Pollitz, AIFD
1992 - Peggy Doyle 1993 - Mark Knox 1994 - John Carruthers
1995 - Herman Meinders 1996 - Frankie Shelton, AIFD AAF PFCI 2000 - Phil Rulloda, AIFD
2001 - Joe Smith, AIFD 2004 - Rich Salvaggio, AIFD 2005 - Dr. Terrill Nell, AAF
2007 - Deborah De LaFlor AIFD,PFCI 2008 - Bryan Whitehouse 2009 - Gus De Laflor
2010 - Hitomi Gilliam, AIFD 2012 - Marie Ackerman, AAF, AIFD,CFD,PFCL 2013 - Ann Jordan, AAF, AIFD
2014- Janet Justus
2016- Sylvia Bird, AIFD, PFCI




STATE WINNERS




1978 - Bill Belden 1979 - Harry J. Killian 1980 - Fred Flipse
1981 - L.S. Sweat Jr. 1982 - Walter Preston 1983 - Wilton Hardy
1984 - Willliam Wheeler 1985 - Joyce Pisonero 1986 - Aileen Belden
1987 - Fred Wells 1988 - Lucy Jones 1989 - Walter Metz
1990 - Lily Gilley 1991 - Dee Earp 1992 - Frank Haley
1993 - Charlotte D. Garrison 1994 - Frank Campisi 1995 - Art & Helen Roberts
1996 - Ann Wells 1997 - William Simoneau 1998 - Joan Grant
1999 - Janet Simpson, AAF,AIFD 2000 - Ann Martin, AIFD 2001 - Pat & Jim Vorbornik
2002 - Kit Thompson 2003 - Russ Barley, AAF, AIFD, FSMD 2004 - Eddie Payne,AIFD
2005 - Link Johnston, AIFD 2006 - Allyn Sikes 2007 - Robby Robinson, AAF, AIFD, FSMD
2008 - Lisa Metcalf 2009 - Jesica Parker, AIFD, FSMD 2010 - Stan Brock
2011 - Ann Hall, FSMD
2012 - Len Becket, AAF, AIFD, FSMD 2013 - Brita Edlbauer, AIFD, FSMD
2014 - Winnie Cross 2015 - Angela Tully, AIFD, CFD, FSMD
2016- Tim Ard, FSMD
   
   

HARRY J KILLIAN

1985 - Lenore Killian    1986 - Barbara Millian        1987 - J. Walter Metz,Jr   
1988 - John  M. Holcomb    1989 - Charlotte Garrison 1990 - Janelle Naset
1991 - Wil Simoneau 1992 - Jerry Moorehead & Allyn Sykes 1993 - Frank Campisi
1994 - Joe Kramer 1995 - Kit Thompson 1996 - Betty Jo Hyder
1997 - Joan Grant 1998 - Joan Grant 1999 - Bob & Charlotte Webb
2000 - Sue Harris 2001 - Russ Barley, AAF,AIFD, FSMD 2002 - Robby Robinson, AAF, AIFD, FSMD
2003 - Paula Hunter, AIFD,FSMD 2004 - Nikole Hassett 2005 - Russ Barley, AAF, AIFD, FSMD 
2006 - Russ Barley AAF,AIFD,FSMD 2007 - Lisa Metcalf 2008 - Winnie Cross
2009 - Rodney Canady, FSMD, TMF 2010 - Doris Goodman 2011 - Jacob McCall, FSMD
2012 - Marcin Waszkiewicz 2013 - Darenda Darnell- Garbarz
2014 - Len Beckett, AAF, AIFD, FSMD
2015 - Rodney Canady FSMD, TMF
2016- Len Beckett, AAF, AIFD, CFD, FSMD
 
   
   

PRESIDENT'S CHOICE

2008 - Daniel Bass 2009 -Russ Barley, AAF, AIFD, FSMD, CFD & Paula Hunter, AIFD, FSMD, CFD 2010 - Marcin Waszkiewicz & Jacob McCall, FSMD
2011 - Paula Hunter, AIFD, FSMD, CFD
2012 - Darenda Darnell-Garbarz 2013 - Not Awarded
 2014- Rodney Canady, FSMD TMF2015 - Len Beckett, AAF, AIFD, CFD, FSMD, CFE
 2016- Christie Brown, FSMD, FPCF
   
   
 Wholesaler of The Year
  

 2014 - Carlstedt's Tallahassee
 2015 - Fern Trust
 2016- Carlstedt's Co. Pensacola
   
   
 Salesman Of the Year
  

2014 - Andre Garcia
2015 - Not Awarded
 2016- Mike Wheeler
   
   
Importer of The Year
  

 2015 - Gardens America, Inc
 2016- Royal Farms
 
   
   
 LifeTime Achievement  

 2014- Tom Butler
 2015- Walter Metz
 2016- Russ Barley
   
   
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software